English (General Vocabulary)
double-barrelled question [correct]; double-barreled question [correct]
CONT: A question that actually asks two questions in one is called a double-barrelled question. These questions generally deal with more than one concept. For example: "Do you plan to leave your car at home and take the bus to work during the coming year?" This question may be very difficult for some respondents to answer since their personal situation may not fit into a simple yes or no. ... The question really asks two questions: "Do you plan to leave your car at home during the coming year?" and "Do you plan to take the bus to work during the coming year?" The best solution may be to split the question into these two questions.
French (Vocabulaire général)
question à deux volets [correct, feminine noun]; question double [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une question à deux volets est en fait une question qui en pose deux. Elle couvre plus d'un concept en général, par exemple : «Prévoyez-vous laisser votre automobile à la maison et emprunter l'autobus pour aller au travail l'année prochaine?». Certaines personnes auront de la difficulté à répondre à cette question parce que leur situation personnelle ne correspond peut-être pas simplement à une réponse par oui ou non. [...] La question est réellement double : «Prévoyez-vous laisser l'automobile à la maison l'année prochaine?» et «Prévoyez-vous emprunter l'autobus pour aller au travail l'année prochaine?». La meilleure solution peut être de formuler deux questions.