English (Packaging Techniques)
double point end fold overwrapping machine; X-fold wrapper; double-point end-fold wrapping machine [proposal]
DEF: A wrapping machine that wraps packages by ending with a special double-point end-fold pattern (crosses like an X).
OBS: This fold pattern can be seen on cartons, boxes, trays, cigarette packages and snack packages.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
enveloppeuse à pli en "X" [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppeuse sous plis en X [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppeuse avec pli en X [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppeuse pour paquets dont la fermeture est exécutée en repliant les deux extrémités de la pellicule d'emballage sur les paquets, pour en faire un croisement en X.
CONT: Les enveloppeuses à plis en X enveloppent des produits solides parallélépipédiques ou cylindriques.