English (Aircraft Airframe; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
double-slotted flap [correct, standardized]; Venetian blind flap
DEF: A flap consisting of two sections jointed together, providing two slots for the passage of air.
CONT: The standard flaps were being refabricated into double-slotted flaps in three sections per wing, with Kelsey Hayes actuators to give fast operation.
OBS: double-slotted flap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
volet à double fente [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; volet à fente multiple [masculine noun]
OBS: volet à double fente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: volet à double fente : terme uniformisé par la Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.