English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
double-stranded RNA virus [correct]; double-strand RNA virus [correct]; virus with double-stranded RNA genome [correct]
DEF: A virus belonging to the Class III of Baltimore classification system in which the genetic material on its core is a double stranded RNA.
OBS: The double stranded RNA viruses replicate in the cytoplasm, and their replication is monocistronic. Example is the Reovirus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
virus à ARN double brin [correct, masculine noun]; virus à ARN bicaténaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus dont le génome est un ARN double brin.
OBS: Ces virus appartiennent au groupe des Réovirus. Ce sont des virus icosaédriques à génome généralement fractionné en de nombreuses unités incluses dans une même capside. Ces virus ont été décrits chez les animaux, les champignons et quelques phanérogames.