English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
doubler [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
renfort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tôle de renfort [feminine noun]
OBS: renfort : terme uniformisé par le CUTA Maintenance.