English (Pastries)
doughnut [correct]; donut [correct]
DEF: A small, spongy, fried cake of sweetened dough, usually in the shape of a ring or ball, and sometimes with a filling.
French (Pâtisserie)
beigne [correct, masculine noun]; beignet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pâtisserie ayant généralement la forme d'un anneau, traditionnellement faite de pâte frite [...]