English (Elevators)
down peak [correct, noun]; down-peak traffic
CONT: ... when office employees report for work in the morning and traffic is predominantly up, the [elevator's] supervisory control sets itself for the up peak. ... At the close of business in the evening, the system adjusts to a down peak.
OBS: Down-peak operation. Down-peak conditions usually occur in office buildings for a relatively brief period around 5 p.m., when ... the building's population must be brought to the ground in a short time.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
pointe en descente [correct, feminine noun]; pointe descente [correct, feminine noun]; trafic de pointe en descente [masculine noun]
DEF: Pointe du trafic descendant à l'intérieur d'un immeuble.
CONT: Dans le cas d'un immeuble de bureaux, les heures de travail et de repas ont une grande importance. Elles correspondent à des «pointes de trafic» : [...] - «pointe descente» en fin de matinée; [...] - «pointe descente» en fin d'après-midi.
CONT: [...] il existe quatre trafics principaux au cours de la journée : trafic de pointe en montée, trafic équilibré, trafic de pointe en descente, trafic réduit (nuits et jours non ouvrables).