English (Earth-based Stations)
down-range station [correct]; down-range guiding station [correct]
DEF: An Earth facility used to ensure communications with a space vehicle during launching operations when the said vehicle is out of reach of the launching complex telecommunication and tacking system.
French (Stations terriennes)
station aval [correct, feminine noun]; station de guidage aval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation terrestre destinée, lors des opérations de lancement, à établir des liaisons avec un engin aérospatial lorsque celui-ci est hors de portée des installations de télécommunication et de poursuite de la base de lancement.