English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
down-draft carburetor
OBS: -- is mounted above the intake manifold (...) -- are the most common in use today (...) air flow is downward to the intake manifold.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
carburateur à mélange descendant
OBS: le carburateur à mélange descendant est placé plus haut que les chambres et le mélange air-essence descend.