English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
downlink ELM [correct, officially approved]; DELM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term referring to extended length downlink communication by means of 112-bit Mode S Comm-D replies, each containing the 80-bit Comm-D message field (MD).
OBS: (ELM: extended length message).
OBS: downlink ELM; DELM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
ELM descendant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DELM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expression désignant une communication descendante de longue durée composée de réponses Comm-D mode S de 112 bits, contenant chacune un champ de message Comm-D (MD) de 80 bits.
OBS: (ELM : message étendu).
OBS: ELM descendant; DELM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI)
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
ELM de enlace descendente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DELM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Comunicación de longitud ampliada en enlace descendente, mediante respuestas Com-D en Modo S de 112 bits, cada una de las cuales contiene el campo de mensaje Com-D de 80 bits (MD).
OBS: (ELM: mensaje de longitud ampliada).
OBS: ELM de enlace descendente; DELM: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).