English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
downstage
DEF: the area nearest the footlights and curtain.
CONT: ... the rear of the stage is referred to as upstage and ... the front of the stage as downstage. (ADTHE, 1956, p. 5).
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
face [feminine noun]; avant-scène [feminine noun]
CONT: Le fond de la scène s'appelle le lointain, (...) le devant s'appelle la face.