English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
draft gauge
CONT: A few parts of the house deserve particular attention ... around doors and windows ... where the wood-frame wall meets the masonry ... around doors into unheated attic ... There is an easy way to tell whether or not any of the above areas need work .... make yourself a draft gauge. All you need is a metal clothes hanger, a plastic sandwich bag (or a piece of light tissue paper), a pair of scissors and two clothes pins. Cut the sandwich bag down each side and wrap one end over the cross-bar of the clothes hanger. Use the clothes pins to fasten the bag to the bar. Check for drafts, on a cold day, in all suspected areas. Hold the gauge steady by the handle of the hanger with the plastic bag close to the suspected areas. If any breeze is coming in, the movement of the plastic will show you where.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
bisomètre [masculine noun]