English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Graphics)
drag and drop [correct, noun]
DEF: The capacity of a computer and its mouse to move or copy text or images from one document to another or within a single document.
CONT: If you've ever selected a file icon in a file system browser like Windows Explorer and dragged it to an icon representing another directory (and it's likely you have), you've already used drag and drop to transfer data.
OBS: Terminology of window elements, menus, dialog boxes, message boxes other GUI screen elements, keys, user actions, and applications for Microsoft Windows.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Infographie)
glisser-déplacer [correct, masculine noun]; glissé-posé [correct, masculine noun]; glissé-déposé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une interface graphique, concept qui permet d'exécuter des actions en sélectionnant un objet à l'écran et en le déplaçant à l'aide de la souris.
OBS: Terminologie des éléments à fenêtre, menus, boîtes de dialogue et de message, autres éléments d'écran IUG, touches, interventions utilisateur et applications de Microsoft Windows.