English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
drainage
OBS: Cannon washing (Degrémont patent). ... an air cushion is formed at the top of the filter; then, with the filter isolated, compressed air is forced under the plate supporting the candles. ... the water travels from the inside to the outside of the candles at very high speed. This Cannon effect instantaneously detaches all the deposits, which fall to the bottom of the filter. The operation is completed by drainage.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux)
vidange [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lavage Cannon (brevet Degrémont). On crée [...] un matelas d'air à la partie supérieure du filtre puis, celui-ci étant isolé, on injecte de l'air comprimé sous la plaque support des bougies. [...] l'eau passe de l'intérieur à l'extérieur des bougies à très grande vitesse. Cet effet Cannon détache brutalement et instantanément tous les dépôts qui tombent en fond de filtre. On termine par une vidange.