English (Airport Runways and Areas; Road Construction)
drainage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An adequate drainage system for the removal of surface and subsurface water is vital for the safety of aircraft and for the longevity of the pavements.
OBS: drainage: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Construction des voies de circulation)
drainage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écoulement des eaux [masculine noun]; évacuation des eaux [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans tous les cas, les profils de travers doivent être aussi plats que possible, mais présenter des pentes suffisantes pour assurer l'écoulement des eaux.
OBS: drainage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Construcción de carreteras)
drenaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: drenaje : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).