English (Sewers and Drainage; Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drainage [correct]
DEF: The removal of surface water or excess ground water from a given area by natural or artificial means, such as ditching, tiling, pumping or by gravity.
PHR: Re-establish drainage.
French (Égouts et drainage; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drainage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute opération, naturelle ou artificielle, qui consiste à collecter des eaux de toute nature et de toute origine pour les envoyer en dehors d'une certaine zone.
OBS: drainage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
PHR: Rétablir le drainage.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
drenaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de desecación y saneamiento de terrenos inundados o de infraestructura que impidan acumulaciones de agua, tal como la apertura de una zanja inclinada cubierta de piedras y fajina, que recibe el agua entre estos elementos y la vierte lejos.