English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drainage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The collection of precipitation, ground water and/or other fluids and its transmission in the plane of a geotextile or geotextile-related product.
OBS: This International Standard defines function and product terms applying to geotextiles and geotextile-related products.
OBS: drainage: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drainage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recueil et évacuation des eaux pluviales et souterraines et/ou autres fluides dans le plan du géotextile.
OBS: La présente Norme internationale définit les termes relatifs aux fonctions et aux produits applicables aux géotextiles et produits apparentés.
OBS: drainage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
drenaje [correct, masculine noun]