English (Clothing (General))
drawstring [correct]; draw string [correct]
DEF: String, cord, ... inserted in casing, hem, heading, or eyelets, to draw up fulness. Often used in garments and dress accessories.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
cordelière de serrage [correct, feminine noun]