English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
dress shield [correct]; underarm shield [correct]; perspiration shield [correct]; shield [correct]; dress-preserver
DEF: Crescent-shaped piece, usually made of two layers of fabric with waterproof material between; sometimes made entirely of rubberized silk. Worn to protect clothing from underarm perspiration.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
dessous-de-bras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garniture de tissu épais cousue intérieurement au bas de l'emmanchure pour protéger un vêtement des effets de la transpiration.