English (Military Organization; Military Training)
drill instructor [correct, officially approved]; DI [correct, officially approved]
OBS: drill instructor; DI: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
instructeur de drill [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ID [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; instructrice de drill [correct, feminine noun]; ID [correct, feminine noun]; ID
OBS: instructeur de drill; ID : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.