English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
drilling [correct]
DEF: Using a rotating die or drill to make holes in paper or board.
OBS: It is preferable to use the term "drilling" when this method is used and "punching" when ordinary paper punches are used.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
perçage [correct, masculine noun]; perforage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de percer des trous dans le papier ou le carton.