English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
drilling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The creation or enlarging of a hole in a solid material with a drill.
OBS: drilling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Perçage (Usinage); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
perçage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à réaliser une surface intérieure [généralement] cylindrique en pleine matière avec un foret.
OBS: perçage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.