English (Mine Passages)
drivage [correct]; driveage [correct]
CONT: There was a condition included in the license granted ... to operate the underground mine .. that before commencement of drivage of entries from the open pit approval of the Board was required ...
CONT: In the driveage of the tunnels, we intercepted probably six seams. There was the emery seam, which is five feet thick; there was the Phalen seam ...; there was the back pit and the Boutilier ...; and then the harbour seam, which was 11 feet thick when we intercepted it.
PHR: Driveage rate.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
creusement [correct, masculine noun]; percement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un chantier de creusement de galerie ou de tunnel, on appliquera les règles [pour la] détonation entre deux charges voisines [...]
CONT: Percement de galerie ou de tunnel.