English (Symptoms (Medicine); Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drug dependence [correct]; drug addiction [see observation]; drug dependency [correct]; drug habituation [correct]
DEF: A state of periodic or chronic intoxication, detrimental to the individual and to society, produced by the repeated consumption of a drug (natural or synthetic). Its characteristics include: (1) an overpowering desire or need (compulsion) to continue taking the drug and to obtain it by any means; (2) a tendency to increase the dose; (3) a psychic (psychological) and sometimes a physical dependance on the effects of the drug.
OBS: [In] 1964, the World Health Organization recommended a new standard that replaces both the term drug addiction and the term drug habituation with the term drug dependence.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Drogues et toxicomanie)
pharmacodépendance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; toxicomanie [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Aujourd'hui, on trouve [...] une unanimité parmi les auteurs, médecins et psychanalystes, autour de la reconnaissance du sens de dépendance comme étant le trait essentiel de la toxicomanie. C'est ce qui, dans le domaine de la médecine, a amené l'OMS [...] à abandonner le terme «toxicomanie» en faveur de «pharmacodépendance», qui a été ainsi définie : «État psychique et quelquefois également physique résultant de l'interaction entre un organisme vivant et un médicament, se caractérisant par des modifications du comportement et par d'autres réactions, qui comprennent toujours une pulsion à prendre le médicament de façon continue ou périodique afin de retrouver ses effets psychiques et quelquefois d'éviter le malaise de la privation. Cet état peut s'accompagner ou non de tolérance. Un même individu peut être dépendant de plusieurs médicaments.»
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Drogas y toxicomanía)
drogodependencia [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; farmacodependencia [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de intoxicación periódica crónica producida por: 1)Deseo dominante para continuar tomando la droga y obtenerla por cualquier medio. 2)Tendencia a incrementar la dosis. 3)Dependencia física y psíquica, con síndrome de abstinencia por retirada de la droga. 4)Efectos nocivos para el individuo y para la sociedad.
OBS: Definición de la Organización Mundial de la Salud.
OBS: drogodependencia; farmacodependencia: Ambos términos son equivalentes de "drug dependence". "Drogodependencia" se refiere a las drogas mientras que "farmacodependencia" lo hace a fármacos con potencial adictivo.