English (Aquaculture)
dry-out [correct, noun]; drying [correct]
DEF: A procedure in which the water is completely drained from the pond to improve the fertility by enabling air to penetrate the sediments and by assisting in the breakdown and mineralization of organic matter [that] produces inorganic nutrients (nitrate, phosphate, carbonate).
PHR: pond dry-out
French (Aquaculture)
assec [correct, masculine noun]; mise en assec [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à vider l'étang, afin de minéraliser les matières organiques, de supprimer certains bioagresseurs et de contrôler la végétation qui améliore la production primaire.