English (Computer Memories)
double inline memory module [correct]; DIMM [correct]; dual inline memory module [correct]; DIMM [correct]; DIMM; double in-line memory module [correct]; DIMM [correct]; DIMM; dual in-line memory module [correct]; DIMM [correct]; DIMM; DIMM module
DEF: A RAM module in the form of a printed circuit board holding memory chips that allows dual channels to be used in a single interface.
OBS: DIMM modules are dual sided and contain 184 pins providing dual 32-bit memory paths forming a single 64-bit memory path. The predecessor to DIMMs was SIMMs (Single Inline Memory Modules). SIMMs are single-sided modules that contained 72 pins and provide only a single 32-bit data path.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
module de mémoire à double rangée de connexions [correct, masculine noun]; module DIMM [correct, masculine noun]; barrette DIMM [correct, feminine noun]