English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
Due Regard [correct]
DEF: An International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) procedure which permits military flight operations over the high seas without the knowledge of the ATC agency responsible for the area. The responsibility for flight safety is assumed by the flight crew or its associated support unit.
OBS: Not applicable in Canadian Domestic Airspace) (SIR Agreement)
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
due regard [correct]
DEF: Procédure de l'Organisation de l'Aviation civile Internationale (OACI), qui autorise les vols militaires opérationnels en haute mer sans en avertir préalablement l'organisme de contrôle de la circulation aérienne responsable de la zone. La sécurité des vols est la responsabilité de l'équipage ou attribuée à l'unité de soutien associée
OBS: Cette procédure n'est pas applicable dans l'espace aérien canadien intérieur) (Accord SIR)