English (Clothing (General))
duffle sock [correct]; duffel sock [correct]
DEF: an outer sock or liner made of duffel, worn between a sock and a boot or mukluk, etc.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
chaussette molletonnée [correct, feminine noun]