English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Forestry Operations; Earthmoving)
dumping cylinder [correct]; dump cylinder [correct, standardized]
CONT: Attached to the side of the crawler, behind the saw, the original tree accumulator featured only one moving part - a simple duping cylinder - so that the 1 to 1 1/2 cord loads could be dumped while the machine is moving (Canadian Forest Industries, March 1979, p. 55).
OBS: Dump cylinder; earth-moving machinery: term standardized by ISO.
French (Levage hydraulique; Exploitation forestière; Terrassement)
vérin de basculement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vérin hydraulique qui commande le basculement d'un berceau ou d'une benne pour en permettre le déchargement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO, s'applique aux engins de terrassement.