English (Records Management (Management))
duplex numeric [correct]; duplex-numeric [correct]; duplex numeric system [correct]; duplex-numeric system [correct]; duplex-numeric subject system [correct]; duplex numerical system [correct]; duplex numeric filing system [correct]
DEF: A file classification system with the arrangement or grouping of many specific file subjects (Tertiaries) under a number of sub-headings (Secondaries) derived from a very broad descriptive main heading (Primaries).
OBS: Not to be confused with block system, see record: block system and accompanying document R-1.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
système numérique duplex [masculine noun, Canada]; classification numérique avec subdivisions [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Système de classification permettant de classer ou de grouper plusieurs sujets spécifiques (TERTIAIRES) sous un certain nombre de sous-titres (SECONDAIRES) découlant d'une rubrique principale descriptive très générale (PRIMAIRE).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec système de blocs, voir fiche : système de blocs et le document d'accompagnement R-1.