English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
duty [correct]; duty of water [correct]; water duty [correct]
DEF: The relation between the area irrigated, or to be irrigated, and the quantity of water used, or required, to irrigate it for the purpose of maturing its crop. Duty is stated with reference to a base period and the place of its reckoning or measurement. It is expressed in a number of ways: (i) water-depth units, (ii) depth-area units per unit area, (ii) area per unit rate of flow or per unit volume of water, (iv) volume of water or rate of flow per unit area.
OBS: See also "irrigation requirement".
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
tâche de l'eau d'irrigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La relation entre la superficie irriguée ou devant être irriguée et la quantité d'eau employée ou nécessaire pour l'irriguer, afin de faire mûrir sa culture.
OBS: Voir aussi "besoins en eau d'irrigation".
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
dotación de agua [feminine noun]