English (Legal Profession: Organization; Citizenship and Immigration)
duty counsel [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Citoyenneté et immigration)
avocat de service [correct, masculine noun]; conseil commis d'office [correct, masculine noun]; avocat commis d'office [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).