English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
duty cycle [correct]
DEF: The percentage of the time that a piece of equipment is in use or powered on.
CONT: For example, if the lights in a room are on 8 hours out of every 24, they have a 33.3% duty cycle.
OBS: The more a circuit, machine or component is used, the sooner it will wear out. Therefore, the higher the duty cycle, the shorter the useful life, all other things being equal.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
cycle de service [correct, masculine noun]; cycle opératoire [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage d'utilisation [masculine noun]