English (Accommodation (Military))
duty room [correct]
CONT: A 24-hour duty room receives regular reports from the field missions, mostly by fax but increasingly by electronic mail. Duty officers must know whom to contact in the Secretariat for given questions and how to contact them at any time in case of emergencies.
French (Logement (Militaire))
salle de service [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] superviser les messagers de l'escadron dans l'exécution de leurs fonctions; assister aux rassemblements et superviser la distribution du courrier; dormir dans la salle de service du dortoir pendant sa nuit de service.