English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
digital video camera [correct]; DVC [correct]
DEF: A video camera that allows the user to record, edit, and capture video and still images through the digital technology.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
caméra vidéo numérique [correct, feminine noun]; caméra vidéonumérique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Caméra vidéo équipée de la technologie numérique et employée pour l'enregistrement, le montage et l'acquisition d'images vidéo et fixes.