English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
birr [correct]; E$ [correct]; EB [correct]; Br [correct]; Ethiopian birr [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: ... monetary unit of Ethiopia. ...
OBS: The term "Ethiopian birr" and its code "ETB" have been standardized by ISO for use in international financial transactions.
OBS: Plural: birr.
OBS: According to WEBCO 1988, p. 142, the plural is "birrotch".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
birr [correct, masculine noun]; Br [correct, masculine noun]; birr éthiopien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité monétaire principale de l'Éthiopie.
OBS: L'emploi de "birr éthiopien" et de son code "ETB" ont été normalisés par l'ISO pour les opérations financières internationales.
OBS: Pluriel : birr.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
birr [correct, masculine noun]; Br [correct]
OBS: Moneda de Etiopía. Unidad fraccionaria: 100 centavos.
OBS: Plural: birr.