English (Aircraft Airframe)
electronics bay [correct]; E-bay [correct]; E bay [correct]; avionics bay [correct]; electronic bay
CONT: U-2 High Altitude Reconnaissance Aircraft (Dragon Lady), USA. ... A recorder for the ASARS-2 is installed in the equipment bay forward of the main landing gear well. ... The equipment bays E-bay and Q-bay just forward of the main landing gear contain electronics systems and sensor equipment.
CONT: The sensor bay (called Q-bay) is located just forward of the MLG wheel well, and holds a variety of different sensors. The electronics bay (called E-bay) is located just forward of Q-bay, and holds many electrical relays and components, as well as some defensive systems.
CONT: On 16 July 2002, Corporal Gallant was tasked to carry out an Avionics (AVN) Before Flight Inspection ("B" Check) on CH12428. During his inspection of the Flight Control rods, located in the electronics bay (E Bay), he noticed a cotter pin missing from the collective pitch control rod.
OBS: With the sensor bay (Q-bay), constitutes the equipment bay.
CONT: ... the Slimline avionics bay ... is a high strength, sealed compartment that holds a variety of flight electronics such as altimeters, deployment timers, staging timers, video and photographic units, as well as transmitters and telemetry devices.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
compartiment électronique [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment avionique [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment d'avionique [masculine noun]; soute électronique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le 16 juillet 2002, le caporal Gallant a reçu l'instruction d'effectuer une inspection avant le vol du système avionique d'un CH12428 (vérification de type {B}). Pendant qu'il vérifiait les biellettes des commandes de vol qui se trouvent dans le compartiment électronique, il a remarqué qu'il manquait une goupille fendue sur la biellette de commande du pas collectif.
OBS: Compose, avec le compartiment capteurs («sensor bay»), le compartiment d'équipements («equipment bay»).
OBS: avionique : Électronique appliquée à l'aviation.