English (IT Security; Electronic Commerce; Banking)
digital signature [correct, standardized, officially approved]; electronic signature [correct, officially approved]; e-signature [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Data added to an electronic transaction to protect its integrity and to identify the author of the transaction.
OBS: digital signature: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: digital signature; electronic signature; e-signature: terms officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI; Commerce électronique; Banque)
signature numérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; signature électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Données ajoutées à une transaction électronique pour garantir son intégrité et identifier l'auteur de la transaction.
OBS: signature numérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: signature numérique; signature électronique : termes uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Comercio electrónico; Operaciones bancarias)
firma digital [correct, feminine noun]; firma electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]
DEF: Datos añadidos a una transacción electrónica para garantizar su integridad y la identidad del autor de la transacción.