English (Technical Textiles; Applications of Electronics)
electrotextile [correct]; e-textile [correct]; electronic textile [correct]; electronically integrated textile [correct]
DEF: Fabric made from yarns that carry electronic components.
CONT: Electronic textiles (e-textiles) are fabrics that have electronics and interconnections woven into them, with physical flexibility and size that cannot be achieved with existing electronic manufacturing techniques. Components and interconnections are intrinsic to the fabric and thus are less visible and not susceptible to becoming tangled together or snagged by the surroundings.
French (Textiles techniques; Applications de l'électronique)
textile électronique [correct, masculine noun]; e-textile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau avec des fonctionnalités électroniques et des propriétés textiles.
CONT: Les textiles électroniques ne sont pas nouveaux, mais la plupart des versions existantes ont une faible perméabilité à l'air, ne peuvent pas être lavées ou sont trop coûteuses ou complexes pour produire en masse.