English (Immunology)
early antigen [correct]; EA [correct]
DEF: Antigen synthesized when a lymphoid cell is spontaneously triggered into viral replication or when the viral replicative cycle is induced by one of a variety of exogenous stimuli .... Early antigens (EA) are composed of a series of polypeptides. At least two components of early antigen called "diffuse" (D) and "restricted" (R) have been defined on the basis of their distribution in the cell .... Human sera with high titers of antibodies to early antigens immunoprecipitate a group of polypeptides from cells expressing the antigens.
French (Immunologie)
antigène précoce [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Antigène détecté précocement à l'aide d'un test et utilisé pour établir un diagnostic.
OBS: On parle le plus souvent des antigènes précoces dans le cadre de la détection des cytomégalovirus (CMV) dans le sang, et du virus d'Epstein-Barr.