English (Corporate Management (General); Military Organization)
enterprise architecture [correct, standardized]; EA [correct]
DEF: A collection of strategic information that defines a business, the information and technologies necessary to operate the business, and the transitional processes necessary for implementing new technologies in response to the changing needs of the business.
OBS: An enterprise architecture is represented through a set of integrated blueprints, and includes a temporal aspect that is represented as a doctrinal foundation through a reference architecture, an as-is architecture, and target (to-be) architectures. Ideally, the migration from the as-is to the target(s) will be explained in a sequencing/migration plan.
OBS: enterprise architecture: term and definition standardized by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Organisation militaire)
architecture d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'informations stratégiques qui définit l'entreprise, les renseignements et les technologies nécessaires à l'exécution des opérations de l'entreprise, et les processus de transition nécessaires à la mise en œuvre des nouvelles technologies en réponse aux besoins changeants de l'entreprise.
OBS: Une architecture d'entreprise est représentée par un ensemble de plans directeurs intégrés. Elle comprend un aspect temporel qui est représenté comme fondement doctrinal par le biais d'une architecture de référence, d'une architecture actuelle et d'architectures cibles. Idéalement, la migration de l'architecture actuelle aux architectures cibles est expliquée dans un plan de séquencement ou de migration.
OBS: architecture d'entreprise : terme et définition normalisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.