English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
effective alkali [correct]; EA [correct]
DEF: The NaOH + 1/2 Na2S content in sulfate cooking liquors. It is expressed as Na2O, which is an indication of the actual amount of alkali available for or remaining during sulfate pulping reactions.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
alcali effectif [correct, masculine noun]; AE [correct]
DEF: Somme de NaOH + Na2S.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans la description du procédé Kraft.