English (Human Geography; Physical Geography (General); Translation (General))
Eastern [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of, relating to, originating from, or characteristic of the East [the eastern part of the world, the orient] or its inhabitants.
PHR: Eastern music, Eastern civilization, Eastern languages
French (Géographie humaine; Géographie physique (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
oriental [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est propre à l'Orient, à sa culture, ses traditions.
PHR: musique orientale, langues orientales, peuples orientaux, d'origine orientale