English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
painted turtle [correct]; northern painted turtle [correct]; eastern painted turtle [see observation]
OBS: A Reptilia of the family Emydidae.
OBS: eastern painted turtle: common name also use to refer to the subspecies Chrysemys picta picta.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue peinte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reptile de la famille des Emydidae.