English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
eastern painted turtle [correct, see observation]
OBS: A Reptilia of the family Emydidae.
OBS: eastern painted turtle: common name also use to refer to the species Chrysemys picta.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue peinte de l'Est [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reptile de la famille des Emydidae.