English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
exercise activity thermogenesis [correct, noun]; EAT [correct, noun]
CONT: Nonexercise activity thermogenesis is all unplanned movements completed over the course of a day such as ... fidgeting, sitting/standing ... or ambulation. ... Exercise activity thermogenesis is also activity-specific energy expenditure except that it is planned, structured, and purposeful physical activity ...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
thermogenèse liée à l'exercice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Thermogenèse liée à l'exercice. L'exercice physique est une autre manière d'augmenter la thermogenèse et de brûler des graisses. En pratiquant une activité physique, le corps utilise des calories pour fournir l'énergie nécessaire à l'effort, mais également pour récupérer après l'exercice.