English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
eau de Cologne [correct]; eau de cologne [correct]; EDC [correct]; EDC; Cologne water [correct]; cologne water [correct]
DEF: [A] perfume consisting of alcohol and various essential oils ...
CONT: Cologne is usually an umbrella word for masculine scents in North America, but eau de cologne is actually the term for a very light concentration of perfume oils ... that is cut with more alcohol and lasts only for a few hours.
French (Parfumerie)
eau de Cologne [correct, feminine noun]; EDC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution à base d'alcool, composée de diverses essences [...]
CONT: Deux choses définissent une eau de Cologne. D'abord sa composition. Même si les parfumeurs contemporains donnent diverses directions à leur formule, une eau de Cologne est essentiellement basée sur un accord de citron, d'orange, de bergamote, de romarin, de bigarade et de néroli. Il y a aussi le degré de concentration des essences dans l'alcool.
Spanish (Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
agua de Colonia [correct, feminine noun]; agua de colonia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perfume compuesto de agua, alcohol y esencias aromáticas.