English (Soil Science)
eutric brunisol [correct]; EB [correct]
CONT: Eutric Brunisol (EB). These are brunisolic soils that have a relatively high degree of base saturation as indicated by their pH and lack a well-developed mineral-organic surface horizon. They occur mainly on parent material of high base status under forest or shrub vegetation in a wide range of climates.
OBS: eutric brunisol; EB: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
brunisol eutrique [correct, masculine noun]; BE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brunisol eutrique (BE). Ces sols brunisoliques ont un degré de saturation en bases relativement élevé, comme l'indique leur pH, mais n'ont pas d'horizon de surface organo-minéral bien développé. On les trouve surtout sur des matériaux parentaux à contenu élevé en bases, sous une végétation de forêt ou d'arbrisseaux, dans une grande variété de climats.
OBS: brunisol eutrique; BE : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.