English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
electric brake booster [correct, noun]; EBB [correct, noun]; electronic brake booster [correct, noun]; EBB [correct, noun]; EBB
CONT: Designed to reduce the amount of pedal pressure needed for braking, electric brake boosters, which use a sensor in the brake pedal to read a driver's actions, are progressively replacing mechanical vacuum brake booster systems. Increasingly used by carmakers to enhance driver comfort and passenger safety, these electric brake boosters use a dedicated electronic system to process the signals from the brake pedal and operate the master cylinder by means of a brushless DC [direct current] motor.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
servofrein électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'amplification du freinage doté d'un moteur électrique qui permet de diminuer l'effort à exercer sur la pédale de frein.
OBS: Le servofrein électrique peut remplacer le système à dépression d'air, particulièrement quand il s'agit de véhicules électriques ou hybrides.
OBS: servofrein électrique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 avril 2025.