English (Geophysics; Climate Change; Water Pollution)
gas ebullition [correct]; gas bubble ebullition [correct]; bubble ebullition [correct]; ebullition [correct]
CONT: A laboratory study of sediment and contaminant release during gas ebullition ... the movement of bubbles in sediments may cause the destabilization of the sediment and/or stripping of volatile pollutants out of contaminated sediments and subsequent release into the water column.
French (Géophysique; Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'eau)
ébullition [correct, feminine noun]; bullage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une partie de ce méthane émis est fossile [...] mais une autre partie peut être contemporaine et se former biologiquement dans les sédiments avant le possible relargage dans l'atmosphère par bullage au travers de la colonne d'eau.
PHR: émissions par ébullition