English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
equivalent clearcut area [correct]; ECA [correct]
CONT: Equivalent clearcut area (ECA) is a common indicator used to measure the relative loss and recovery of hydrologic function for a forest canopy ... As an indicator, ECA is directly linked to these key hydrologic processes and in practice is primarily used to forecast potential increased spring peak flow generation ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
aire équivalente de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; AEC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie totale (ha [hectare]) déboisée au fil des ans par la récolte ou par l’action de perturbations naturelles (feux, épidémies d’insectes et chablis) sur le bassin versant d’un cours d’eau et transformée (à l’aide d’une pondération) en une superficie (ha) équivalant - en matière d’effet sur le débit de pointe du cours d’eau - à celle d’une coupe avec protection de la régénération et des sols (CPRS) réalisée depuis moins de douze mois.