English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
echinoderm [correct]
DEF: A member of the class Echinodermata.
OBS: Echinodermata (plural): A class of animals formerly included in the "Radiata", but now placed in the sub-kingdom "Annuloida", including Sea-urchins, Sea-cucumbers, etc.; the name refers to the sharp-pointed spines with which the skin of the typical species is studded.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
échinoderme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal exclusivement marin à symétrie pentamère, distincte ou masquée, tel que les oursins, les holothuries, les étoiles de mer, les ophiures et les crinoïdes.
OBS: Les échinodermes constituent un embranchement.