English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
echo sounding [correct]; echo depth sounding [correct]; acoustic sounding [correct]
DEF: Use of echoes of pressure waves sent down to the bottom of the sea and reflected, the delay between sending and receiving times giving a measure of the depth; used also to detect wrecks and shoals of fish.
CONT: Echo sounding. Echo sounding is the ocean counterpart of land surveying. Acoustic waves propagating through the water column are used to measure depth of the sea floor and draft relief maps similar to land relief maps.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
échosondage [correct, masculine noun]; écho-sondage [correct, masculine noun]; sondage au son [correct, masculine noun]; sondage par le son [correct, masculine noun]; sondage acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la profondeur effectuée par un échosondeur, à partir des phénomènes de la réflexion d'ondes acoustiques.
OBS: La mesure de l'intervalle de temps qui sépare l'émission du signal acoustique et son retour après réflexion permet d'apprécier la distance qui sépare la coque et le fond ou un obstacle quelconque (épave, banc de poissons) situé à l'aplomb du navire. Les échosondages servent à l'établissement des cartes bathymétriques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
sondeo acústico [masculine noun]