English (Electrical Machining)
electrochemical machining [correct, standardized]; ECM [correct, standardized]; electro-chemical machining [correct]; electrolytic machining [correct]; electrochemical milling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shaping of a metal work piece (anode) by passing a direct electric current through an electrolyte in the gap between it an a suitably shaped tool (cathode) which focusses the current in those areas where preferential metal removal is desired.
OBS: electrochemical machining; electrochemical milling; ECM: Terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électro-usinage)
usinage électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]; usinage électrochimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Usinage d'une pièce métallique (anode) par un processus local de dissolution anodique provoqué par un courant continu passant dans un électrolyte situé dans un espace étroit laissé entre la pièce et une cathode de forme appropriée qui concentre les lignes de courant aux endroits où le métal de la pièce doit être enlevé.
OBS: usinage électrochimique : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.