English (Construction Engineering (Military))
earth-covered magazine [correct, officially approved]; ECM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An above ground magazine that is protected by a covering of earth, with the possible exception of the headwall.
OBS: earth-covered magazine; ECM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Génie construction (Militaire))
magasin recouvert de terre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MRT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Magasin construit à la surface du sol qui est protégé par une couche de terre, à l'exception possible du mur de tête.
OBS: magasin recouvert de terre; MRT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.