English (Environmental Economics; Industries - General)
eco-fee [correct]
CONT: In order to fund regulated industry stewardship programs including collection depot networks, some affected brand-owners (e.g. of paint, solvents/flammable liquids and pesticides) decided to increase their product prices and list the increases as a separate line item or "eco-fee" on distributor invoices and consumer receipts. "Eco-fees" are commonly managed by non-profit, industry associations.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Économie environnementale; Industries - Généralités)
éco-droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour financer les programmes de gérance de l'industrie réglementés, y compris les réseaux de collecte, certains propriétaires de marque visés «p. ex., dans le cas des peintures, des liquides solvants/inflammables et des pesticides» ont décidé de majorer le prix de leurs produits, en inscrivant la hausse comme un article distinct ou comme un «éco-droit» sur les factures de leurs distributeurs ou des consommateurs. Ces «éco-droits» sont habituellement gérés par des associations industrielles sans but lucratif.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.