English (Urban Housing; Ecology (General); Social Problems)
ecological gentrification [correct]; environmental gentrification [correct]; eco-gentrification [correct]; green gentrification [correct]
DEF: ... the process of environmental improvements in urban areas that results in land speculation and the eviction of low-income residents ... by higher income ... ones.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Écologie (Généralités); Problèmes sociaux)
écoembourgeoisement [correct, masculine noun]; éco-embourgeoisement [correct, masculine noun]; écogentrification [correct, feminine noun]; éco-gentrification [correct, feminine noun]; gentrification écologique [correct, feminine noun]; gentrification environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; embourgeoisement environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'éco-embourgeoisement se produit lorsque des investissements réalisés dans les espaces verts des quartiers à revenus modestes entraînent une augmentation de la valeur des propriétés, qui peut alors entraîner le déplacement des résidents initialement ciblés par ces investissements.