English (Ecology (General); Economic and Industrial Sociology)
ecological crash [correct]; ecocrash [correct]
DEF: A scenario in which the efforts of various types of actors to stem rising human and environmentally-generated conflict do not succeed, with ecological collapse resulting.
OBS: crash: a sudden fall, collapse, or ruin, especially of business or a business enterprise.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sociologie économique et industrielle)
krach écologique [correct, masculine noun]; crash écologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le krach écologique aura lieu en 2030! Le front climatique, le front énergétique, le front de la croissance et le front démographique vont se télescoper exactement à la même date. Le changement climatique est une dérive sans retour.
OBS: krach : débâcle boursière. Par extension : débâcle financière. De l'allemand : effondrement.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Sociología industrial y económica)
colapso ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cultura argárica [...] desapareció por una mala gestión de sus recursos naturales. El colapso ecológico tuvo mucho que ver con la deforestación a la que sometieron a una zona que ya sufría de aridez y en la que los incendios fueron una constante.